GENUKI Home pageupBack to Kelly's 1867 Directory entry for Brighton with Hove and Cliftonville

From Kelly's Post Office Directory of Essex, Herts, Middlesex, Kent, Surrey and Sussex, 1867

Brighton, with Hove and Cliftonville

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

CHURCHES AND EPISCOPAL CHAPELS.

N.B. V signifies Vicarage. P.C. Perpetual Curacy.

 
Name.Locality. Incumbent.Patron.Value.
St, Nicholas, VChurch streetRev. Henry Michell Wagner, M.A.Bishop of Chichester£1,041.
All SaintsClifton roadRev. Thomas CoombeVicar of Brighton200
All Souls, P.C.Eastern roadRev. Richard Snowdon Smith, M.A.Vicar of Brighton100
  Curate Rev. - Adams  
Chapel Royal, P.C.Princes place, North stRev. Thomas Trocke, M.A.Vicar of Brighton95
Christ Church, P.C.Montpelier roadRev. James VaughanVicar of Brighton420
Holy Trinity, P.C.Ventnor vills. CliftonvilleRev. John P. TaylorVicar of Hove-
St. Andrew's Chapel, P.C.Waterloo street, HoveRev. Henry Beaumont, D.D.Rev. Mordaunt Barnard-
St. Ann's ChurchBurlington streetRev. Alfred Cooper, M.A.Vicar of Brighton-
St. George's Chapel, P.C.St. George's roadRev. Jacob Hugo WorthLawrence Peel, esq.150
St. James's Chapel, P.C.St. James's streetRev. John, PurchasTrustees of the late N. Kemp, esq.180
St. John the Baptist, P.C.Western road, HoveRev. Frederick ReadeVicar of Hove-
St. John the Evangelist, P.C.Carlton streetRev. Aaron Augustus Morgan, M.A.Vicar of Brighton90
St Margaret's Chapel, P.C.St Margaret's placeRev. Edmund ClayMrs. Dupre160
St. Mark's ChurchEastern roadRev. E. B. Elliott, M.A.Trustees of St. Mary's Hall-
St. Mary MagdaleneBread streetThe Clergy of St. Paul's -
St. Michael & All AngelsVictoria roadRev. C. Beanlands -
St. Mary's Chapel, P.C.St. James's streetRev. Julius Elliottand Patron-
  Curate, Rev. Henry O'Rorke  
SS. Patrick & James'sCambridge road, HoveRev. James O'Brienand patron-
St. Paul's ChurchWest streetRev. A. D. WagnerVicar of Brighton-
The Church of the AnnunciationWashington streetRev. A. D. Wagner -
St. Peter's Church, P.C.North levelRev. Thomas Cooke, M.A.Vicar of Brighton350
St. Peter's, Hove, VHove street, HoveRev. Walter Kelly, M.A.& Bishop of Chichester300
St. Stephen's Church, P.C.Montpelier placeRev. Charles Edward DouglasM.A. Vicar of Brighton-
Trinity Chapel, P.C.Ship streetRev. Edmund V, Hall, M.A.Trustees of the Rev. B. Anderson150
Cavalry Barracks ChapelBarracks paradeRev. J. M. Fincher -



Roman Catholic (St. John the Baptist).Bristol roadVery Rev. Canon Reardon
  Very Rev. Canon Rymer
  Rev. Joseph Styles
Roman Catholic (St. Mary Magdalen).51 Upper North streetRev. George A.Oldham.

The addresses of the above gentlemen may be found by reference to the Court Directory.


DISSENTING CHAPELS.

Denomination.Locality.Minister.
ApostolicCarlton hillVarious
Apostolic ChurchGrand paradeRev. H. S; Honan
BaptistRobert streetRev. Thomas Dray
BaptistQueen's squareRev. Joseph Wilkin
Baptist (Salem chapel)Bond streetRev. J. Glaskin
Baptist (Ebenezer Chapel)Richmond streetRev. Israel Atkinson
Baptist (Tabernacle Chapel)West streetVacant
Baptist (Bethesda Hall Chapel)Windsor streetRev. Thomas Stringer
Bible ChristiansCavendish streetPaul Foskett, lecturer
Calvinistic Chapel (Providence Chapel)Church streetRev. Thomas Bayfield
Calvinistic Chapel (Jireh Chapel)Robert streetRev. Thomas Dray
CongregationalEastern roadVarious
CongregationalCliftonvilleVarious
Countess of HuntingdonNorth streetJohn B. Figgis, M.A.
Friends' Meeting houseShip streetVarious
IndependentAnn streetRev. Robert Hamilton
IndependentQueen's squareRev, Edwin Paxton, Hood
IndependentCircus streetVarious
IndependentUnion streetRev. R. V. V. Pryce, M.A., LL.B
IndependentBelgrave streetVarious
Jews' Synagogue38 Devonshire placeReader, M. S. Nuremburg
Nonconformist (Pavilion Chapel)Church streetRev. J. A. Wallinger
Presbyterian (Hanover Chapel)Church streetRev. P, Maclaren
Primitive MethodistSussex streetVarious
UnitarianNew roadRev. Robert Ainslie
United Methodist Free ChurchRailway Station Reading roomsRev. Joseph White
WesleyanWindsor streetRev. Jacob Stanley
WesleyanSt. James's streetvarious
Wesleyan (Zion)Upper Bedford streetRev. W,, Peer

The addresses of the above gentlemen may be found by reference to the Court Directory.

SCHOOLS.

BRIGHTON COLLEGE, Eastern road.
Patron, the Lord Bishop of Chichester
Vice-Patrons, the Vicar of Brighton; General Sir A. J. Dalrymple, bart.; the Marquis of Bristol; Lord Leconfield
President, the Earl of Chichester (Lord lieutenant of Sussex)
Vice-Presidents, the Lord Alfred Hervey, M.P.; W. A. Soames, esq.; the Rev. R. S. Smith, M.A.; Charles Freshfield, esq. M.P.
Council, Henry Moor esq.; Robert Bayly, esq.; C. R. Rogers, esq.; W. J. Williams, esq.; J. G. Younq, esq.; Douglas Fox. esq.; Rev. G. G. Guyon; Dr. William Kebbell; the Rev. J. H. North M. A.; Charles Carpenter, esq.; Henry Willett, esq.; J. R. Murphy, esq.
Principal, Rev. John Griffith, M.A. of St. John's College, Cambridge
Vice-Principal, Rev. Joseph Newton, M.A. of St. John's College, Cambridge
Classical Lecturer, George Long, esq. M.A. late Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge
Examiners, A. H. Giffard, esq. M.A. Student of Christ Church, Oxford; Rev. J. Porter, M.A. Fellow & Tutor of St. Peter's College, Cambridge Masters, Rev. E. Summers, M.A. Trinity College, Cambridge.; Rev. E. H. Woodward, M.A. late Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge; Rev. J. B. Slight, M.A. St. John's College, Cambridge; Rev. E. J. Warmington, B.A. St. John's College, Cambridge; Rev. G. Cotterill, B.A. St. John's College, Cambridge; A. Bateman, esq. M.A. St. John's College, Cambridge
French Master, M. Heron Wall
German & French Master, H. F. Hauxwell, esq. M.A. of Caius College, Cambridge, & late of the Hessian Polytechnic School, Offenbach
Lecturers on National Sciences &c. E. Tainsh: & Dr. Wood
Teacher of the English Language, Rev. A. D. D'Orsey, B.D. of Corpus College, Cambridge
Organist & Choral Master, T. Ingram, esq.
Italian Master, Signor F. Venosta
Drawing Master, F. W. Woledge, esq.
Fencing Master, Mr. Alford
Writing Master, Mr. Stocker
Treasurer & Member of Council, R. A. Bevan, esq.
Secretary, Michael Turner, esq.

All Souls' National, Essex street, Miss S. E. Marckrall, mistress
Blind, Eastern road, William Chinery
British (Sunday), Richmond street
Brighton Proprietary, 12 Marlborough place, Philip Capon, head master; Mrs. M. Coates, governess; Mr. E. Newman, secretary
Central National, 106 Church street, Frederick Charles Long, master; Miss L. C. Brier, mistress
Christ Church Middle National, Bedford place, Thomas Henry Clowser, master, Miss M. A. Mustow, mistress
Christ Church Preparatory, Clarence gardens, Mrs. Eliza Johnson, mistress
Puget (boys), self-supported by quarterly payments, Poplar place, Meeting House lane, Richard Bessant, master
Ebenezer Chapel, Richmond street
Infants,' Upper Gardner street, Mrs. Mary Ann C. Clarke, mistress
National (boys, girls & infants), Warwick street, Charles Kelley, master; Miss Susan Martin, mistress; Miss Potter, infants' mistress
St. James's Chapel (girls), 1 Chapel street (vacant)
Spa (boys & infants), Egremont street, Henry Kent. master; Miss Maria Lish, mistress
Swan Downers Charity (girls), Windsor street, Mrs. Catherine Pell, mistress
St. John's, Carlton street, William Campbell, master; Miss Sarah Farncombe, mistress; Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Campbell, infants' mistress
St. Margaret's (girls), Queensbury mews, Miss Butcher, mistress
St. Mark's National, 22 Chesham road, William Smith, master; Mrs. R. Smith mistress
St. Mary's Middle Schools, Coleman street, Corneilus Down master
St. Nicholas (Memorial), 25 Frederick place, Rev. C. E. Douglas' chaplain; Miss Lucy Norton, mistress
St. Peter's National, Richmond buildings, John Hannaford, master; Miss Emma Clarke, mistress
St. Stephen's National, Borough street, William Henry Crocker, master; Mrs. Mary Emma Crocker, mistress
Hove National, Farman street, Western road, William Hamilton master; Mrs. Louisa Charlotte Hamilton, mistress
Move Union (boys), Middle street, William Henry Baseden, master
West Hove National, George street, John Paige, master; Miss Hannah Leonard, mistress
Wesleyan Sunday, 23 Nelson row
Roman Catholic (boys & girls), Bristol road, George Robinson, master
Independent, Belmont street, Thomas Sanders, master; Mrs. Mary Ann Dennis, mistress
Independent, Belgrave street, William Henry Dennis, master; Miss Sarah Taylor, mistress
Ragged, 7 Carlton street, Mrs. Sarah Shuttleworth, mistress; George street (town mission), Miss Ann E. Ford & Miss Caroline D. Robinson, mistresses
Reformatory, 1, 2, 3 & 4 Queen's square, Rev. A. Wagner, superintendent

NEWSPAPERS.
Brighton Examiner (published tuesday), 77 North street
Brighton Fashionable Visitors' List (published tuesday & saturday), 5 Bartholomews
Brighton Gazette (published thursday), 168 North street
Brighton Guardian (published wednesday), 34 North st
Brighton Herald (published saturday) Prince's place, North street
Brighton Observer (published friday), 53fract12 North street
Brighton Times (published saturday), 205 Western road
Sussex Express (saturday) (E Burn, agent), North street
West Sussex Gazette (thursday) (John Beal, agent), East street

RAILWAY.
London, Brighton & South Coast, Terminus, Queen's road, Frederick Slight, esq. secretary; Mr. Geo. Hawkins, traffic manager; F. D. Banister, resident engineer; Mr. J. C. Craven, locomotive superintendent; J. Webley, station master; Edward Cripps, superintendent telegraph office. Passengers are conveyed to & from all parts of Brighton to meet every train. Places & parcels may be booked at the Blue Coach Office, Castle square, & at Western road Hove
Railway Goods Department, Trafalgar street, Mr. Henry Richardson, manager

CONVEYANCE.
Steers' omnibus from Belgrave inn, 68 St. George's road, every hour, to & from the Railway, Cliftonville &c
Omnibus from Rock inn, Rock street, Kemp town, leaves for the Railway station, to & fro 9 times daily
Holden's omnibus to Shoreham daily, at 12 & 6, from the 'Unicorn' & Castle Square
Coach from Castle square to London, monday, wednesday & friday at 1 p.m.

CARRIERS TO AND FROM LONDON.
John Durtnall & Sons (late Hope & Durtnall), goods by luggage train, every evening at 5.30 p.m. & general carriers to all parts; offices, 140 North street, Brighton; & 'White Horse,' Friday street, 'White Horse,' Cripplegate, & Nags Head inn, Borough, London
William Hudson, railway furniture truck & packing carriages for the removal of household furniture to all parts of England, in connection with the London, Brighton & South Coast Railway
Pickford & Co. luggage truck, by railway, every evening at 5.30 & general carriers to all parts; offices, 3 Bond street & Castle square, Brighton; & Castle inn, Wood street, London
General Steam Navigation Company, Mr. Peter Black, agent, 47 Queen's road

CARRIERS.
ALBOURNE - Newman, from 'Unicorn,' tues & sat
ANGMERING, Richardson, from 'Cricketers.' wed. & sat. at 10
ARUNDEL - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wed. & sat. at 10
ASHURST - Hayllar, from 'Star & Garter,' sat. at 12
BARCOMBE - Pumphrey, from Brighton place, sat. at 2
BEEDING - Lickfield, from 'Unicorn,' tues. thurs, & sat. at 3.30
BOGNOR - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wed. & sat
BOLNEY - Sayers, from 'Unicorn,' sat. at 2
BRAMBER - Lickfield, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday, thursday & Saturday at 3.30
BROADWATER - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wednesday & Saturday at 10
BURGESS HILL - Picknell, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday & saturday at 3; Geall, from 'White Lion,' tuesday & saturday at 4
BUXTED - Bray, from 'Star & Garter,' sat. at 12
CHAILEY - Bassett, from 'Star & Garter,' sat. at 12
CHICHESTER - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wednesday & saturday at 10 CHIDDINGLEY - Gurr, from 'Unicorn,' wed. at 3
CHILTINGTON (West) - Naldort, from 'Unicorn,' through Storrington & Washington, tues. & sat. at 12
CLAYTON - Bennett, from 'White Lion,' thurs. & sat. at 4
COWFOLD - Stedman, from 'Unicorn,' wed. & sat. at 9
CUCKFIELD - Holden, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & fri. at 2
DANE HILL - Wickins, from 'Star & Garter,' sat. at 2
DITCHLING - Hemsley, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday, thursday & saturday at 3
EAST HOATHLEY - Bristow, from 'Unicorn,' sat. at 4
FALMER - Finch, from 'Unicorn,' daily, at 4.30; Harriyett, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & fri. at 8
FINDON - Naldort, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & sat. at 10.30
FLETCHING - Brown, from Brighton place stables, saturday at 1; Vinall from Brighton place, Saturday at 1; Wickens, from 'Star & Garter,' saturday at 1
FRAMFIELD - Diplock from 'Cricketers,' tues. at 11
HAILSHAM - Colbran, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & fri. at 8; & Pope, from 'White Lion,' tues, & fri. at 9
HANDCROSS - Norman, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & sat. at 8;
HAYWARD'S HEATH - Pannett, from Brighton place, tues & saturday at 1
HELLINGLEY - Gower, from 'Unicorn,' thursday at 10; Harriyett, tuesday & friday at 9
HENFIELD - Pattenden, from 'White Lion,' tuesday, thursday & saturday at 4
HORSHAM - Stedman, from 'Unicorn,' wed. & sat. at 9
HORSTED KEYNES - Murrell, from Brighton place stables, saturday at 1
HURSTMONCEUX - Baker, from 'Star & Garter,' sat, at 12
HURSTPIERPOINT - Bennett, from 'White Lion,' tuesday, thursday & saturday at 4
LANCING - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wed. & sat. at 10; Pollard, from 'Unicorn,' tues. thurs. & sat. at 3
LAUGHTON - Harriott, from 'Unicorn,' fri. at 12
LEWES - Holder, from 'White Lion,' daily, at 4; Finch, from 'Unicorn,' daily, at 5
LINDFIELD - Pannett, from Brighton place, tuesday & saturday at 1
LITTLEHAMPTON - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wednesday & saturday at 10
MIDHURST - Naldort, from 'Unicorn,' every tuesday & saturday at 10.30 a.m.
NEWHAVEN - Winter, from 'Unicorn,' wed. at 4
NEWICK - Vernham, from Brighton place, thursday at 4; Stephens, from 'Star & Garter,' saturday at 1
NEWTIMBER - Newman from 'Unicorn,' tues. & sat. at 4
OFFHAM - Vernham, from Brighton place, thursday & Saturday at 3
PATCHAM - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' tuesday & saturday
PETWORTH - Neldort, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday & sat at 11
PLUMPTON - Anscombe, from 'Unicorn,' thursday & saturday at 1
PULBOROUGH - Naldort, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday & saturday at 11
PYECOMBE - Pattenden, from 'White Lion,' tuesday, thursday & saturday, at 4; Bennett, from 'White Lion,' September to April, tuesday, thursday & saturday, at 4; & May to August, monday, tuesday, thursday & saturday at 4
RINGMER - Colbran, from 'Unicorn,' thurs. & friday, at 8
ROTTINGDEAN - Welfare, from Castle square, daily
ST. JOHN'S COMMON - Pannett, from Brighton place, tuesday & saturday, at 1; Picknell, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday, thursday & saturday, at 2; Carfee from 'Elephant & Castle,' saturday, at 1; Geall, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday, saturday, at 4
SEAFORD & NEWHAVEN - Winter, from 'Unicorn,' wed. at 6
SHOREHAM - Richardson, wednesday & saturday, Castle square
SLAUGHAM - Norman, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday & sat. at 8
SOMPTING - Richardson, from 'Cricketers,' wednesday & saturday, at 10
SOUTHWATER - Stedman, from 'Unicorn,' wed. & sat. at 8.30
STEYNING - Holden, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday, thursday & saturday, at 3.30; Knight, from 'Unicorn,' tuesday & saturday, at 11
STORRINGTON - Knight, from 'Unicorn,' tues. & sat. at 11
TWINEHAM - Lewry, from 'Unicorn,' saturday, at 2
UCKFIELD - Bray, from 'Star & Garter,' saturday, at 1
WALDRON - Durrant, from 'Star & Garter,' saturday, at 4
WASHINGTON - Knight, from. 'Unicorn,' tues. & sat. at 11
WEST GRINSTEAD - Hayllar, from 'Star & Garter,' thursday, at 12
WIVELSFIELD - Anscombe from 'Unicorn,' friday, at 3
WOODMANCOTE - Pattenden, from 'White Lion,' tuesday, thursday & saturday at 4
WORTHING - Picknell, from 'Cricketers,' wednesday & sat. at 10; Pollard, from 'Unicorn,' tues. thurs. & sat. at 3

WATER CONVEYANCE.
General Steam Navigation Company, offices, 47 Queen's road; Peter Black, esq. agent

In order to hide email addresses from spam harvesters, the e-mail addresses are hidden by a JavaScript function. If your browser does not support JavaScript then you will see this note. To obtain the mail address look at the source code of this page for the Signoff() function. You should be able to work out the address from that. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.